Coast to Coast Endorsements

We Support Sheila's Bill C-352

The following municipalities and organizations support Sheila's legislation to clean up abandoned vessels:

Organizations

  • Union of BC Municipalities (UBCM), Richmond, BC
  • Association of Vancouver Island and Coastal Communities (AVICC), Victoria, BC
  • British Columbia Ferry & Marine Worker's Union, Nanaimo, BC
  • Vancouver & District Labour Council, Vancouver, BC
  • Metlakatla First Nation Stewardship Society, Prince Rupert, BC
  • Goldstream Boathouse Marina Ltd., Victoria, BC
  • Ladysmith Maritime Society, Ladysmith, BC
  • Mission Harbour Authority, Mission, BC
  • Tsehum Harbour Authority, Sidney, BC
  • Harbour Authority-Fogo Island, Joe Batts Arm, NL
  • Canoe Kayak Nova Scotia, Halifax, NS
  • Disabled Sailing Association Of BC, Vancouver, BC
  • Telegraph Harbour Marina, Thetis Island, BC
  • St. Anthony Port Authority, St. Anthony, NL
  • Paddle Canada, Kingston, ON
  • Montague Harbour Marina, Galiano, BC
  • Marine Wreckers, Lake Country, BC
  • Harbour Authority of Port Saunders, Port Saunders, NL
  • Frenchman's Bay Marina, Pickering, ON
  • Delkatla Slough Harbour Authority, Masset, BC
  • Campbell River Harbour Authority, Campbell River, BC
  • Bella Coola Harbour Authority, Bella Coola, BC
  • AMIX Group, New Westminster, BC
  • Raincoast Conservation Foundation, Sidney, BC
  • Bowen Island Marina, Bowen Island, BC

Local Governments

  • Islands Trust Council, Victoria, BC
  • City of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC
  • Town of Ladysmith, Ladysmith, BC
  • City of Campbell River, Campbell River, BC
  • Regional District of Nanaimo, Nanaimo, BC
  • City of Parksville, Parksville, BC
  • City of Victoria, Victoria, BC
  • Village of Queen Charlotte, Queen Charlotte, BC
  • District of Tofino, Tofino, BC
  • District of Oak Bay, Oak Bay, BC
  • Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District, Port Alberin, BC
  • Powell River Regional District, Powell River, BC
  • District of Sechelt, Sechelt, BC
  • District of Sooke, Sooke, BC
  • District of Metchosin, Victoria, BC
  • District of Ucluelet, Ucluelet, BC

  • Village of Tahsis, Tahsis, BC
  • City of Powell River, Powell River, BC
  • Township of Esquimalt, Esquimalt, BC
  • District of Kitimat, Kitimat, BC
  • District of Fort St. James, Fort St. James, BC
  • Town of Burlington, Burlington, NL
  • Township of Nipigon, Nipigon, ON
  • Village of Anmore, Anmore, BC
  • Town of View Royal, Victoria, BC
  • District of North Saanich, Saanich, BC

Individuals

  • Alistair MacGregor, NDP MP (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford)
  • Anne Minh-Thu Quach, NDP MP (Salaberry—Suroit)

  • Peter Julian, NDP MP (New Westminster—Burnaby)
  • Fin Donnelly, NDP MP (Port Moody—Coquitlam)
  • Rachel Blaney, NDP MP (North Island—Powell River)
  • Ron McKinnon, Liberal MP (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)

  • Murray Rankin, NDP MP (Victoria)
  • Nathan Cullen, NDP MP (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
  • Kennedy Stewart, NDP MP (Burnaby South)
  • Gord Johns, NDP MP (Courtenay—Alberni)
  • Randall Garrison, NDP MP (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke)
  • Don Davies, NDP MP (Vancouver Kingsway)
  • Jenny Kwan, NDP MP (Vancouver East)
  • Wayne Stetski, NDP MP (Kootenay—Columbia)
  • Linda Duncan, NDP MP (Edmonton Strathcona)
  • Guy Caron, NDP MP (Rimouski-Neigette—Temiscouata—Les Basques
  • Robert Aubin, NDP MP (Trois—Rivieres)
  • Ruth Ellen Brosseau, NDP MP (Berthier—Maskinonge)
  • Elizabeth May, Green MP (Saanich — Gulf Islands)
  • Dianne Watts, former Conservative MP (South Surrey—White Rock)
  • John Weston, former Conservative MP (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
  • Lisa Roberts, MLA (Halifax—Needham), Halifax, NS
  • Former Mayor of Placentia, Wayne D. Power, Placentia, NL
  • Dr. Allen Vaisius, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, UBC, Vancouver, BC
  • Travis Aten, Marine Conservation officer, Ecology Action Centre, Halifax, NS